Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Albany Clinic Privacy Policy

Current as of: 6th January 2020

Introduction

This privacy policy is to provide information to you, our patient, on how your personal information (which includes your health information) is collected and used within our practice, and the circumstances in which we may share it with third parties.

Why and when your consent is necessary

When you register as a patient of our practice, you provide consent for our GPs and practice staff to access and use your personal information so they can provide you with the best possible healthcare. Only staff who need to see your personal information will have access to it. If we need to use your information for anything else, we will seek additional consent from you to do this.

Why do we collect, use, hold and share your personal information?

Our practice will need to collect your personal information to provide healthcare services to you. Our main purpose for collecting, using, holding and sharing your personal information is to manage your health. We also use it for directly related business activities, such as financial claims and payments, practice audits and accreditation, and business processes (eg staff training).

What personal information do we collect?

The information we will collect about you includes your:

  • names, date of birth, addresses, contact details
  • medical information including medical history, medications, allergies, adverse events, immunisations, social history, family history and risk factors
  • Medicare number (where available) for identification and claiming purposes
  • healthcare identifiers
  • health fund details.

Dealing with us anonymously

You have the right to deal with us anonymously or under a pseudonym unless it is impracticable for us to do so or unless we are required or authorised by law to only deal with identified individuals.

How do we collect your personal information?

Our practice may collect your personal information in several different ways.

  1. When you make your first appointment our practice staff will collect your personal and demographic information via your registration.
  2. During the course of providing medical services, we may collect further personal information. This could also be via Shared Health Summary and Event Summaries.
  3. We may also collect your personal information when you visit our website, send us an email or SMS, telephone us, make an online appointment or communicate with us using social media.
  4. In some circumstances personal information may also be collected from other sources. Often this is because it is not practical or reasonable to collect it from you directly. This may include information from:
  • your guardian or responsible person
  • other involved healthcare providers, such as specialists, allied health professionals, hospitals, community health services and pathology and diagnostic imaging services
  • your health fund, Medicare, or the Department of Veterans’ Affairs (as necessary).

When, why and with whom do we share your personal information?

We sometimes share your personal information:

  • with third parties who work with our practice for business purposes, such as accreditation agencies or information technology providers – these third parties are required to comply with APPs and this policy
  • with other healthcare providers
  • when it is required or authorised by law (eg court subpoenas)
  • when it is necessary to lessen or prevent a serious threat to a patient’s life, health or safety or public health or safety, or it is impractical to obtain the patient’s consent
  • to assist in locating a missing person
  • to establish, exercise or defend an equitable claim
  • for the purpose of confidential dispute resolution process
  • when there is a statutory requirement to share certain personal information (eg some diseases require mandatory notification)
  • during the course of providing medical services through My Health Record (eg via Shared Health Summary, Event Summary).

  • Only people who need to access your information will be able to do so. Other than in the course of providing medical services or as otherwise described in this policy, our practice will not share personal information with any third party without your consent.

We will not share your personal information with anyone outside Australia (unless under exceptional circumstances that are permitted by law) without your consent.

Our practice will not use your personal information for marketing any of our goods or services directly to you without your express consent. If you do consent, you may opt out of direct marketing at any time by notifying our practice in writing.

How do we store and protect your personal information?

Your personal information may be stored at our practice in various forms.  This could be in x-rays, paper records, electronic records or images.

Our practice stores all personal information securely. All our computers are password protected and regularly changed.  All staff , Doctors, IT Support and Contractors are required to sign a confidentiality agreement.  All computer processes are monitored and there is all back ups run daily for all records held by the practice.  There is also safes that hold hard drives and other devices for security purposes.

How can you access and correct your personal information at our practice?

You have the right to request access to, and correction of, your personal information.

Our practice acknowledges patients may request access to their medical records. We require you to put this request in writing and either personally hand in at the clinic or forward this request to Reception via email. – reception@albanyclinic.com.au   All requests for records will be acknowledged and generally be provided within 30 days of the request.  There may be a fee that is incurred for providing the medical records.   

Our practice will take reasonable steps to correct your personal information where the information is not accurate or up to date. From time to time, we will ask you to verify that your personal information held by our practice is correct and current. You may also request that we correct or update your information, and you should make such requests in writing to Albany Clinic.

How can you lodge a privacy-related complaint, and how will the complaint be handled at our practice?

We take complaints and concerns regarding privacy seriously. You should express any privacy concerns you may have in writing. We will then attempt to resolve it in accordance with our resolution procedure. You will firstly be asked to provide a formal written complaint or concern and address this to : Practice Manager , Albany Clinic, 698 Albany Creek Road Albany Creek 4035.  This can also be emailed to admin@albanyclinic.com.au  Once the correspondence has been received it will be reviewed with the Practice Principals and further contact will be made with yourself to provide you with an update and a resolution.  This will generally be addressed and resolved within 30 days from receipt of the correspondence.

You may also contact the OAIC. Generally, the OAIC will require you to give them time to respond before they will investigate. For further information visit www.oaic.gov.au or call the OAIC on 1300 363 992.

Policy review statement

Our privacy policy is reviewed every 12 months.  Access to this will be available at reception, on our website or by verbal request. 

 

Fee Changes

 
Please be advised our Standard and Long consultation fees will increase by $3 and $5 respectively on the 8th of November 2021. Please visit the Fee’s page for more info.

Covid-19 Clinics

Albany Clinic is participating in the roll out of both Astra Zeneca and Pfizer Vaccines.  
If you would like to book in, please call our clinic on 3264 2622 and our lovely receptionists will be happy to help! *Note – appointment availability is dependent of availability of vaccine and GP.  While we are trying to provide an option of appointment times we are restricted to certain days and times.

Covid-19 Update

For 30 years Albany Clinic has provided Consistent and Experienced health care ensuring our community has access to dependable quality care. Covid-19 pandemic requires daily adjustment to managing both illness and prevention.

During this time and the increased enquires around the vaccines we are finding the incoming calls are increasing.  We thank you all for your patience during this time.  If you call the Clinic and find you are unable to get through or the lines appear busy we ask that you call back at a later time.  Our reception team are working extremely hard to answer all calls as quickly as possible.

Covid-19 Eligibility Checker:

https://www.health.gov.au/resources/publications/covid-19-vaccine-eligibility-checker

It is still vital that if you have any cold or flu symptoms that you must be tested.  Upon having your test you must then self-isolate until you have a negative result or symptoms have cleared.  Please ensure you advise reception if you have any symptoms prior to booking any appointments. 

Surgery hours are Monday to Friday 8am to 5pm and Saturday 8.30am to 11am.

 

Take Care and Stay in Touch. We are only a phone call away.